Monday, May 30, 2016
[…] Advertisement
By contrast, the discipline of lawyers serving as judges is provided for by a separate regulatory scheme altogether.
Whereas attorneys are subject to the Code of Professional Conduct and the discipline of attorneys is to be handled by the State Bar, judges are subject to the Code of Judicial Conduct, and the discipline of judges is to be handled by the N.C. Judicial Standards Commission.
This regulatory scheme isn’t a minor detail; it was established pursuant to express Constitutional mandate.[18] General Statute §§ 7A-374.1 – 378, which created the Judicial Standards Commission, was the General Assembly’s answer to that mandate. It expressly provides that “the procedure for discipline of any judge or justice of the General Court of Justice shall be in accordance with this Article” (emphasis added). [19]
Turning back to the complaint against Judge Tillett, the Bar therefore faces at least four insurmountable hurdles in its attempt to discipline him — and we haven’t gotten to “double jeopardy” yet.